Privacy Policy Pacific

Under the Australian Privacy Principles

We at Blackbaud respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. These Principles set forth Blackbaud’s requirements for complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that went into effect on March 12, 2014.

For purposes of this Notice, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding Blackbaud employees) (hereinafter “Individual”), whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Policy applies to Individuals.

APP 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

Blackbaud has ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that it manages personal information in an open and transparent way. This Policy is freely available on Blackbaud’s website. An Individual may also obtain a copy and/or complain about a breach of the APPs by contacting us as specified below.

Blackbaud collects certain Personal Information such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.

Blackbaud processes some Personal Information in the United States and Australia.

APP 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the right to deal with Blackbaud without using your true name, but in so doing you may prevent us from sharing free content with you or providing you with other services.

APP 3 – Collection of Solicited Personal Information

Blackbaud will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Blackbaud’s functions or activities. Blackbaud collects information on Individuals from those Individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. In addition, we will not knowingly collect Sensitive Personal Information about you without your consent; for purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Personal Information includes:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership in a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership in a professional or trade association;
  • membership in a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health/genetic/biometric information.

APP 4 – Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

When Blackbaud receives unsolicited Personal Information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under APP 3, above. If so APP 3 applies to that information. If the information could not have been collected under APP 3, the Blackbaud will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.

APP 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) Blackbaud collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, Blackbaud notifies the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.

APP 6 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Blackbaud will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under Section 16a of the APPs, in accordance with “permitted health situations” under Section 16b of the APPs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Blackbaud may use or disclose Personal Information for “secondary purposes” in accordance with Section 6 of the APPs (formerly Section 2 of the National Privacy Principles).

We use Personal Information of Individuals (i) to respond to your requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify you of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Blackbaud Pacific uses third party providers on occasion to assist in the provision of marketing services. These providers have confidentiality agreements with Blackbaud and adhere to all relevant data privacy requirements and include:

APP 7 – Direct Marketing

Blackbaud will comply with the APPs and other relevant legislation in connection with direct marketing to Individuals.

APP 8 – Cross-Border Disclosures

When information subject to the APPs is transferred by Blackbaud to the United States, it will remain subject to the protections of this Policy, in the same way as recorded information from the European Union and the United Kingdom transferred to the US is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework accepted by the European Union and the United Kingdom, under which Blackbaud self-certifies.

APPS 10 – Quality of Personal Information

Blackbaud takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Blackbaud is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

APP 11 – Security of Personal Information

Blackbaud maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

APP 12 – Access to Personal Information

Blackbaud provides Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs. To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact Blackbaud as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

APP 13 – Correction of Personal Information

Blackbaud takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Blackbaud is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary. To correct their Personal Information, Individuals may contact Blackbaud as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by:

Contacting us through our website: Click here, or

Writing to:
Blackbaud
Attention: Law Department
2000 Daniel Island Drive
Charleston, SC, 29492-7541
USA

Amendment

The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with law and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates.

This Policy was last updated and posted on September 18, 2019.

Blackbaud Privacy Shield Notice

Privacy Shield
This is a United States-based website and is subject to United States law. Laws related to Personal Data vary by country. For example, Personal Data collected in the European Union is subject to laws based on the European Union Data Protection Directive. Blackbaud, its subsidiaries, and its affiliates are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of Personal Data transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, as appropriate, to the United States.

Click here to view our Privacy Shield Notice.